Subscribe
school choice
Education
Exclusive: Lawmakers to address school choice and transparency laws at upcoming meeting

(The Center Square) – The American Legislative Exchange Council (ALEC) will hold its annual meeting this week, where lawmakers and policy leaders will address education bills focused on parental rights… Read More

July 25, 2022
Government
Former MMA fighter to cover tuition for his students who lost Hope Scholarships after judge’s ruling in WV

(reimaginED) – A retired professional wrestler from Miami is poised to prove that innovation and compassion are worthy opponents to a court battle playing out in West Virginia over one… Read More

July 25, 2022
Government
Tennessee launches education savings account program in Davidson, Shelby counties

(The Center Square) – Tennessee has launched its Educational Savings Account program, which applies to students in both Memphis and Nashville schools.The ESA program began with legislation passed in 2019,… Read More

July 22, 2022
Government
State officials seek respite for West Virginia families impacted by circuit court ruling on education savings accounts

(reimaginED) – Unwilling to leave more than 3,000 families in limbo when school begins next month, West Virginia state officials are asking an appeals court to let the Hope Scholarship… Read More

July 21, 2022
Government
Florida’s private school enrollment eclipses 400,000 students

(reimaginED) – Florida’s private school enrollment bounced back from the pandemic stronger and healthier than ever according to the Florida Department of Education’s latest annual report on private schools.The… Read More

July 19, 2022
Government
New Hampshire faces new lawsuit over school funding

(The Center Square) – A group of New Hampshire taxpayers is suing the state over its school funding formula, claiming it has created inequities by forcing some communities to increase local… Read More

July 18, 2022
Education
DeVos: Solution to wokeism, far-left ideology in schools is clear enough: transparency and freedom

Educational freedom and “total transparency” for parents are the keys to defeating far-left race and gender wokeism in public schools, says former Secretary of Education Betsy DeVos.  She says in a… Read More

July 15, 2022
Government
Education savings account bills dead as Louisiana lawmakers decide not to reconvene for veto session

(The Center Square) — Louisiana legislative leaders have officially called off a veto override session for 2022, leaving in place the governor's rejection of proposals to boost school choice, improve… Read More

July 14, 2022
Government
Oklahoma school choice scholarship benefiting students, but opposition persists

(reimaginED) – For more than a decade now, the state’s Lindsey Nicole Henry Scholarships for Students with Disabilities(LNH) program has been helping children with special needs thrive by paying… Read More

July 13, 2022
Government, Opinion
How biased is your state’s charter law against rural students?

Variety is the spice of life, and policymakers created charter schools to inject a bit of pluralism into the K-12 space. Sadly, a combination of factors, including a lack of… Read More

July 12, 2022
Government
A parent’s story: Private school, Opportunity Scholarship restores high schooler’s love of learning

(reimaginED) – I am a single dad with full custody of my two children living in southwestern Pennsylvania. Raising two boys on my own is challenging, but our lives got… Read More

July 12, 2022
Government
Arizona, Virginia expand school choice options

(The Sentinel) – While some Kansas legislators remain unwilling to address parental concern over l ow and declining student achievement,  the Arizona and Virginia legislatures are taking action. In… Read More

July 12, 2022
Government, Public Education
U.S. Department of Education tightens restrictions, and deadline, to apply for charter school grants

(reimaginED) — States and charter operators have just a month to scramble for grants under a vastly revamped federal program in which, for the first time, they’ll have to justify… Read More

July 8, 2022
Government
Arizona officially becomes first universal school choice state

(The Center Square) – Arizona Governor Doug Ducey signed a bill expanding access to school choice to all students Thursday. In his signing House Bill 2853 into law,… Read More

July 8, 2022
Education
School choice advocates hold rally celebrating measure to improve Missouri’s virtual schooling, secure charter school funding

INDEPENDENCE, Mo. – Education advocates held a rally to “celebrate our independence in Independence” Thursday after Gov. Mike Parson signed a bill last week to improve Missouri’s virtual schooling and… Read More

July 8, 2022
Government
Florida innovation academy’s specialized training will prepare students regardless of post-high school path

(reimaginED) – As leaders across the nation have suggested college isn’t the only path to success, Florida Gov. Ron DeSantis has been pointing to high school certification programs as the… Read More

July 7, 2022
Courts, Government
What powers do lawmakers have, and how much do the courts have, in school funding? North Carolina to decide

(The Center Square) — North Carolina lawmakers have some questions for the state Supreme Court to ponder in the decades-long Leandro school funding lawsuit.In an opening brief filed by legislative… Read More

July 7, 2022
Government
Virginia colleges can get up to $25 million to start up lab school

(The Center Square) – Private and public colleges and universities in Virginia can receive up to $25 million to establish a plan and cover the initial startup costs of creating… Read More

July 7, 2022
Courts, Government
Judge blocks West Virginia school choice program, state to appeal

(The Center Square) – A circuit court judge is blocking West Virginia from implementing a school choice program intended to provide more options for parents and students, but Attorney General… Read More

July 7, 2022
Government
Close enough in education choice no longer good enough after recent progress

(reimaginED) – Those defending discrimination in education received a well-deserved comeuppance last month—from two quarters. The first, a lesson in constitutional law, matches nicely with the second, the creation of… Read More

July 6, 2022